WP Manifestindependent plugin directory
manifest / media / evo-reels

Evo Reels

Floating mini video player for posts, pages, and WooCommerce products with React-based frontend.

by Evo Reels Team · github.com/ojosejefferson/evo-reels · website

★ 0stars
0forks

Install

No release zip yet. The repository archive installs, but the folder name will carry the branch suffix and updates will not flow:

wp plugin install https://github.com/ojosejefferson/evo-reels/archive/refs/heads/main.zip

Evo Reels - WordPress Plugin

Floating mini video player plugin for WordPress/WooCommerce with React-based frontend. Displays draggable video players on posts, pages, and WooCommerce products.

Features

  • 🎥 Floating mini video player with drag & drop functionality
  • ⚙️ Admin settings page to configure player shape and position
  • 📦 Meta box for video upload on posts, pages, and WooCommerce products
  • ⚛️ Built with React 18 (hooks) and Vite
  • 🎨 Tailwind CSS for styling
  • 📱 Fully responsive design
  • 🔒 Security: Nonces, sanitization, and escaping
  • ⚡ Performance: Deferred scripts, lazy loading

Requirements

  • PHP 8.2+
  • WordPress 6.6+
  • WooCommerce 9.x (optional, for product support)
  • Node.js 18+ and npm/yarn (for building)

Installation

1. Install Dependencies

cd wp-content/plugins/evo-reels
npm install

2. Build Assets

npm run build

This will create the production build in the dist/ directory.

3. Activate Plugin

Go to WordPress Admin → Plugins and activate "Evo Reels".

Development

Development Mode

For development with hot module replacement:

npm run dev

Note: The Vite dev server runs on a different port. For WordPress integration, you'll need to build first (npm run build) or configure proxy settings.

Build for Production

npm run build

This generates optimized, minified files in the dist/ directory.

Usage

1. Configure Settings

Go to Settings → Evo Reels and configure:

  • Enable/Disable the mini player
  • Player shape (Circle or Rectangle)
  • Player position (Left or Right)

2. Add Video to Post/Page/Product

  1. Edit any post, page, or WooCommerce product
  2. Find the "Evo Reels Video" meta box in the sidebar
  3. Click "Upload Video" to select an MP4 file from media library
  4. Save the post/page/product

3. View on Frontend

The mini player will automatically appear on the frontend of pages that have a video uploaded. The player is:

  • Draggable (click and drag to move)
  • Closable (click the X button)
  • Responsive (adjusts size on mobile)

Plugin Structure

evo-reels/
├── assets/
│   └── js/
│       └── admin.js          # Admin meta box functionality
├── includes/
│   ├── class-admin.php       # Admin settings and meta box
│   └── class-frontend.php    # Frontend enqueue and rendering
├── src/
│   ├── components/
│   │   ├── MiniPlayer.jsx    # React component
│   │   └── MiniPlayer.css    # Component styles
│   ├── main.jsx              # React entry point
│   └── index.css             # Tailwind imports
├── dist/                     # Built assets (generated)
├── evo-reels.php             # Main plugin file
├── package.json
├── vite.config.js
├── tailwind.config.js
└── postcss.config.js

Customization

Changing Default Styles

Edit src/components/MiniPlayer.css to customize player appearance.

Modifying React Component

Edit src/components/MiniPlayer.jsx to change functionality.

After making changes, rebuild:

npm run build

Security

  • All inputs are sanitized
  • Nonces are used for form submissions
  • Outputs are escaped
  • User capabilities are checked

Performance

  • JavaScript is deferred
  • CSS is minified
  • Assets are only loaded on pages with videos
  • Code splitting via Vite

Browser Support

  • Modern browsers (Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge)
  • Mobile browsers (iOS Safari, Chrome Mobile)
  • IE11 is not supported

License

GPL v2 or later

Support

For issues and feature requests, please contact the plugin author.